HENRY KASERNE

Home Images Personnel Last Post Private Henry Message Center

  23 MARCH 2011

 

PERSONNEL

To be added to the roster e-mail me your name, rank, unit and dates you were at Henry.

                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                              

 

3rd Bn 19th Infantry, 24th Infantry Division

 

Block, Rick, SP5, C Co., 3rd Bn, 19th Infantry, (Company Clerk), AUG 1966 - JAN 1969

Buchmeier, Tom, 4.2 Platoon, HHC, 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, 1963 - 1965

Campbell, Stewart T., CWO, 3rd BN, 19th Infantry, JUN 1961 - JUN 1964 (also with 3rd BN, 46th Infantry)

Chance, Milton, SP/4, HHC, (DC Section), 3rd Bn 19th Infantry

Chladek, John E., Sgt E-5 Co. B 3rd Bn 19th Inf from 1961 to 1967

Farquer, Larry, Sp/4, A Co. 3rd. Bn, 19th. Inf, Jan.1963 - Sep. 1963.

Gardner, William D., SP/4, Alpha Co. 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, JAN 1961 - MAY 1964

Ghormley, Richard SP/4, HHC, 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, JAN 1963 - JUN 1963

Guerin, Dave, SP/4, HHC, 3rd Bn 19th Infantry (Company Clerk), MAR 1962 - SEP 1963

Hansel, George, SGT, C Co. 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, JUL 1966 - FEB 1968

Helm, Tim, SP/5, Alpha Co., 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, 1965 - 1967

Hetrick, Dan, SP/4, HHC, (D/C Section), 19th Infantry, MAR 1962 - JUL 1964

Hodson, Kenith W., HHC, 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, Maintenance Platoon JAN 1961 - JUL 1964

Hyland, Michael J., SP/4, HHC, (D/C Section), 3rd BN, 19th Infantry 1963 - 1965

Kaufbusch, Alexander, C Co. & HHC, 3rd BN, 19th Infantry, 1964 - 1967

Leach, John A. SP/4, HHC, (DC Section) 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, JAN 1963 - JUL 1965

Long, L., 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, 1964 - 1965

Mackay, Robert, SP4, C Co. 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, OCT 1966 - JAN 1968

McLaine, John, HHC, 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, A/C (Scouts) and BN HQ Platoon, APR 1964 - JUL 1966

Scovill, John, Sp4 3rd Bat. 19th Inf. Company C. 1966-1968

Short, John P. "Sgt Rock", SGT,  HHC, (DC Section) 3rd Bn 19th Infantry

Stewart,Richard L SP4, HHC, Commo Platoon , 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, FEB 1967 - AUG 1968

Warner, Roger, SP-5 Maintenance Platoon HHC, 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, March 1962 - May 1965

Wisdom, James C., Jr. SP/4, B Co., 3rd Bn 19th Infantry, JUN 1965 - DEC 1966

                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                          

46th Infantry, 7th Army

Bittle, Milburn Curtis, CPL, Co.B, 1st ARB 46th Infantry, 1957 - 1958

Chladek, John E., PFC B Co. 3rd ARB 46th Infantry 1961

Conaway, Frank, S/P 4, 1st Armored Rifle Battalion, 46th Infantry 1957-1959

Farquer, Larry, Sp/4, A Co. 3rd. Bn. 46th Inf, (Command Track - 07 Driver), Apr. 1961, Dec. 1962)

Flavin, Thomas M.,Jr., PFC, HHC 46th Infantry, (also 3rd BN 19th Infantry) FEB 1961 - SEP 1963

Gibbs, Barry, 1st ARB, 46th Infantry, 1957 - NOV 1959

Ghormley, Richard, SP/4, HHC, 3rd ARB, 46th Infantry, MAY 1961 - DEC 1962

Helms, James K. SP/4, HHC, 1st ARB, 46th Infantry, 1960-1962

Hicks, David L., 1st Lt., 3rd Armored Rifle Bn., 46th Infantry, 7th Army, June 1962-January 1963.

Hoffman, George, SP/4, D Co., 3rd ARB, 46th Infantry, 1961 - 1962

Judy, John C., LT,  A Co., 3rd ARB,  46th Infantry, APR 1962 - DEC 1963

Payne, David, Sgt, 3rd ARB, 46th Infantry, NOV 1960 - NOV 1962

Pitman, Bob R., A Co., 3rd ARB, 46th Infantry  and 3rd BN 19th Infantry

Rosenkranz,Roland J.,S/P4 C Co.,1st ARB 46th  Infantry JULY 1960- MARCH 1962

Sellers, Larry D., SGT, 1st ARB, 46 Infantry, NOV 1959 - FEB 1963

Soden, Ron, E-6, C Co., 3rd ARB, 46th Infantry, 1960 - 1963

Trimble, Charles E., 1st ARB, 46th Infantry , 1957 - FEB 1960

Williams, C.W. "Skip", SP/4, HHC 1st ARB, 46th Infantry, NOV 58 - NOV 60

 

370th Armored Infantry, 11th Airborne Division, 7th Army

Blatchford, Fred, CPL, A Company, HQ Platoon, JUN 1953 - SEP 1954

Conaway, Frank, S/P 4, Headquarters Co. 370th Armored Infantry Battalion 1957-1959

Danley, Huey P., SFC, 370th Armored Infantry

Ewing, David, SP/4, B Company,  370th Armored Infantry APR 1955 - OCT 1958

Figaro, John R., SFC, 370th Armored Infantry, 1956 - 1957

King, Thurman H., SFC (Ret.), Co D, 370th Armored Infantry, FEB 1952 - SEP 1953

Marlborough, Richard, SP/3, C Company, 370th Armored Infantry

O'Connor, James E., SP3 Company D. 370th AIB. Nov 1956 - Dec 1957. joco28790116@comcast.net

Osborne, Ronald, SP/4, 370th Armored Infantry, 1957 - 1960

Powell, Willis, SP/3, HQ Co., 370th Armored Infantry, MAY 1955 - OCT 1956

Ribman, Ronald, Specialist E 4  HQ's Co.,   370th Armored Infantry Battalion, JAN-DEC 1955

Smith, Jimmy D., S/SGT, A Company, 370th Armored Infantry, 1956 - 1957

Tice, Bill, CPL, 370th Armored Infantry, 1956 - 1957

Zgodo, Don, SP/4, B Co.  370th Armored Infantry, 1956 - 1958

 

 

3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 24th Infantry Division


Bailey, Alton, 1/Lt, Platoon Leader, Company B, 3rd MTB, 34th Armored Div. attached to the 24th Inf, Div., May 1960 to June 1962.

Brown, Thomas, SP/5 Company A, 3rd MTB 1960-1962

Buchter, Dave, SP/4, HHC, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 1961 - 1964

Byrd, Sherley (Dean) SP/4, HHC 3rd MTB, 34th Armor 1958 - 1960 (also 76th Tank BN, 1958)

Cantrell, Ralph, SGM, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, Hq & Hq Co. and C Co. 1958 to 1961

Cherry, Michael J.,  SP/4 HgHg & Svc Company 3rd MTB 34th Armor Sept. 1957 to Feb. 1959

Crosly, Lawrence W., Sp/4, HHC, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, JAN 1961 - May 1963

Danforth, William, SP4, HHC, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 1959 - 1961

Denhart, Dan, S/P 4, A Co. 3rd MTB 1962 - 1964

Fries, Ed, 1/LT, B, C, E (HVY), Hq & Hq Companies' XO and/or CO, also S-3 Air, 1959 - 1962

Frydendall, Gary, HHC, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 1960 - 1961

Hovey, Walter T. (Ted) Sp/4, HHC, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, JUN 1960 - DEC 1962

Howlet, J.G., E Co. 3rd MTB, 34th Armor and HHC 3rd BN 70th Armor, JUN 1961 - JUL 1965

Ingham, Doug, 3rd MTB 34th Armor, 1960 - 1963

Larson, Barney, SP/5, Co. A, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, JUL 1959 - JUN 1962

Likins, Floyd, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 1960 - 1962

Livingston, James E. SP/4 E4, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd MTB  34th Armor 1961 to 1964.

MacMillan, Kip, HQ&HQ Co., 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 1959 - 1960

O'Brian, George, E Co,3rd MTB, 34th Armor and 3rd BN, 70th Armor,  JUN 1961 - JUN 1966

Peters, Dave, SGT, HHC 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, FEB 62 - ?

Plunkett, Patrick Sp 5 Company A, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor Jan 1960 to Nov 1962

Rabe, Fred H., SP/4, HQ and B Co., 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, 1959 - 1962

Rider, George F., SP/4, HHC, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, April 1962 to October 1963

Santopietro, Sal, PFC, HHC 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, SEP 1962 - OCT 1963 silversaddle594@sbcglobal.net

Simoneau, Chuck, B Co, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, NOV 1959 - MAY 1963

Stiles, William L., SP/4 A Company, 3rd MTB, 34th Armor, JUN 1958 - JUN 1960

Toland,Hugh J.PFC 3rd MTB 34th Armor 1961-1963

Urban, Roger, 1958 - 1960

Walsh, Michael, SP/5 HQ Co. 3rd Med Tank Battalion 1959-1961


                                                                                                                         

 

143rd Tank Battalion, 43rd Division

Alari,Joe 1st Lt.,C Co., Platoon Leader 1951-1953

Broadwell, Walter L., SGT, HHC 143rd Tank Battalion, 1952 - 1955

Jones,Russ, PFC, 143rd Tank Battalion / Education Center (teacher) 1952-1954

Lendzian, Al "Whitey", Jr., Recon Plt., H&S Co., 143 Tank Battalion, 43rd Div, JUN 1952 - 1953

Mastrantuone, Bob, Sgt, 143 Tank Battalion, 43rd Division, 1951-1952

Morrissey, James E. Cpl. HQ 143rd Tank Battalion, 43rd Div Oct 1951 to Sept. 1952
Nashville, TN jemjimbo@aol.com

3rd Battalion, 70th Armor, 24th Infantry Division

Bender, Thomas M., Staff Sgt Third Battalion 70th Armor 24th Inf.  Div. Jan 1964 -  Jan 1967.

Burrell,Bill, SP/4 HHC  3rd Bn 70th Armor, Nov 1966-May 1968

Clark, Ruben B., 2 Lt, 3rd Bn 70th Armor,  June 1967 June 1968

Dahl, Don, Sp5, "C"co, 3rd Bn., 70th Armor, Nov. '65 - Mar. '68

Ellis, Bob, SP/4, Medic, HHC, 3rd Bn, 70th Armor, AUG 66 - OCT 69

Hicks, David L., Captain, Hq&Hq Co., 3rd Bn., 70th Armor, 24th Inf Div. June 1962 - January 1963.

Julius, Lynn, 1st Lt. 3/70 Armor. Initially assigned to A Company as a Tank Platoon Leader, later
Commander of A Company March '67 thru March '68.

Lilly, Leon, SP/5, 3rd Bn, 70th Armor, DEC 66 - APR 68

MacGarvey, Paul D. LTC, to 3rd Bn, 70th Armor 1965-1966

Moss, Mell, Cpt. Bn S3, 3rd Bn 70th Armor 1965-1968

Rider, George F., SP/4, HHC, 3rd BN, 70th Armor, 24 Inf. Div., April 1962 to October 1963

Webber, Richard L. Sp/5, "A" co, 3rd, Bn. 70th Armor, January 1965 - June 1966

 

76th Tank Battalion, 11 Airborne Division

Burns, Tom, C Co, 76th Tank BN, 11th Airborne, FEB 1955 - Feb 1958

Green, Charles N., HHC 76th Tank BN, 11th Airborne, FEB 56 - FEB 58  (SGM-Ret.)

Irigoyen, Apolonio, "Beto", B Co., 76th Tank BN, 1956 - 1958

McGarvey, Robert, PFC, A Co. 76th Tank BN, 11th Airborne

Morgan, Hugh T., Maj, USAR, USA Ret'd  Company C and HHC, 76th Tk Bn  1955 -1959

Paige, John, 76th Tank BN, 11th Airborne, 1956 - 1958

Perkins, Wayne C  Sp5 Co. A, 76th Tank Battalion, Jan 1956 to Apr 1957.

Stitcher, Richard L., HHC 76th Tank Bn, 11th Airborne, 1956 - 1957


                                                                                                                          

 

759th Tank Battalion

Williams, Hal, PFC, HHC, 759th Tank BN,  MAY 55 - FEB 56

Bamsey, Franklin D., SPC 3,2 , HHC, 5th Inf. Div. May 55 - Nov 56

Gillenberg , John,  PFC, A CO 759th Tank BN,  1956-1956 (10mos)

 

 

3rd Engineers, 24th Infantry Division

Acord, Robert, SP 5 Company C, 3rd Engineer Battalion, 1960 to 1963.

Badgero, Ralph, PFC, 3rd Engineers, B Company, 1966 - 1967

Baker, Jerry, PFC Radio Operator 24th Infantry HHC 3rd Engineers, ADM Platoon July 1967 to May 1968.

Banks, William, C Co, 3rd Engineers, 1961 - 1964

Bell, Charles, SP 5 HHC 3rd Engineers ADM Plt 1965- 1969

Brockman, Ernest, SP/5, 3rd Engineers, Co E  JUN 60 - DEC 61, Co D JAN 62 - JUL 62

Buchanan, Edmund (Buck), Sgt, S2 Section, 3rd Engineers, 1958 - 1961

Carter, Tom SP-4, HHC 3rd Engineers, ADM platoon, moved to Battalion Armorer. Deployed from 1962 to 1965

Coyne, Edward H., 3rd Engineers, HHQ Company, 1959 - 1962

Del Mastro, Douglas   Sp-4  "B" Co. 3rd Engr, Bn,  24th Infantry Div.  1965 - 1967

Dillard, Burgess G., 3rd Engineers, MAR 1966 - DEC 1967

Fillingim, William H., SP/5, 3rd Engineers, 1959-1962

Fortenberry, Jerry P., D Co, 3rd Engineers, 1968

Gordon, James D., PFC, HHC 3rd Engineer, 1961 - 1964

Griffin, John B., 3rd Engineers, Co E, DEC 1959 - JUN 1963

Hajj, Ronald C., Sp/4, 3rd Engineers, C Company, JAN 1965 - JUL 1967

Holmes, James O., SP/5, 3rd Engineers, C Company, 2nd Platoon, 1958 - 1961

Jensen, Elwin, Sgt, 3rd Engineers, E Co, 1962 -1963

Lagano, Frank, SP/4, HHC 3rd Engineer Bn., 1963-1965

Larson, Bud, Sgt, 3rd Engineers, 1958 - 1962

McInnis, Don, SP/4, 3rd Engineers, SEP 1961- FEB 1962

Pasquali, Frank, SP/4 Co D 3rd Engineers, Mar 1966-1967

Plemons, Jimmy W., SP/4, B CO. 3rd Engineers, 1966 - 1968

Reyes, Frank, SSG, 3rd Engineers, 1969

Stewart, Larry J., SP/5, 1st Plt. D Co. 3rd Engineer Battalion, 1966 to 1969

Turner, William SP/4 B Company 3rd Eng Battalion

Wells,Terry D.,  E-4,  "B" Co. 3th Engineers  1967 to 1969

Zahn, Darcy, SP/4, 3rd Engineers, C Company, 1965-1966

 

118th Engineers, 43rd Infantry Division

Andrews, Robert H., 118th Engineers, 1953 - 1955

Copeland, Earl W., SFC, 118th Engineers 1951 - 1953

Meyer, Rolf, H&S CO, 118th Engineers, MAY 1954 - MAY 1955

Parry, Dick, 118th Engineers, APR 1955 - MAR 1956

 

127th Airborne Engineer Battalion

Ford, Tony, 127 AB Engineer BN, 1956 - 1957

Jander, Mark, SP2, HHC & Svc Co, 127th AB Engineer BN, MAR 1956 - JUN 1957

Rogers, Al, 127th AB Engineer Bn, 1955 - 1959 (Also with 3rd Engineers.)

Ruiz, SP/4, D Co. 127th AB Engineer BN, 1956 - 1957

Wheeler, Jack Sgt First Class  127th Engr Bn  11th Airborne Div. 1955 - 1958

 

 

1st BN, 35th Artillery, 24th Infantry Division

Albright, Phillip, SP/4, 1st BN, 35th Artillery, JAN 1967 - JUL 1968

Blankenship, Bill, PFC E-3  Btry A, 1Bn 35 Arty, 24 inf Div July 1961 Jan 1964 Billyjo1514@sbcglobal.net

Conklin, Harold, SP/4, HQ and SV, 1st BN, 35th Artillery, SEP 1965 - MAY 1966

Henry, Robert E., B Battery, 1st BN, 35th Artillery, 1963 - 1966

Kiser, Jack D., Sgt., Headquarters and Service Battery, 1st Bn, 35th Artillery, 1965 - 1967

Koscinski, Thomas Sgt A Battery 1st Bn 35th Arty Nov 1966 - March 1969

Leithead, William (Bill) SP/5 1st Bn 35th Arty Nov 1964-June 1967  newtaxsol@gmail.com

Miller, Troy, sp/5 B Battery,35th artillery Apr 1967 - Oct 68

Peavey, Marty, SP/4, B Battery, 35th Artillery, FEB 1965 - SEP 1967  martin.peavey@mygait.com

Polk, Lacey, Sgt E-5, C Btry 1st BN 35th Arty, 24th Infantry 1963-1965 (1049 for Vietnam Nov 1965. Sent to 1st Cav Div) ritestuff@live.com

Powell, Ron, SP/4, 1st BN, 35th Artillery, 1963 - 1966

Ritzenthaler, Larry, A Battery, 1st BN 35th Artillery, MAR 1966 - OCT 1968

Rokes, Charles Brian, E-4/Sp-4, B Company, 1 Bn, 35th Arty, 24th Inf., Div., Feb 1968 - May 1969

Silva, Sylvester, SP/4, A Battery, 1st BN, 35th Artillery, DEC 1963 - JUN 1966

Taylor, Charles P., SGT, 1st BN, 35th Artillery, MAR 1964 - NOV 1966

White, Charles SP/5 1st BN 35th Artillery Feb 66 - Sept 67

 

1st BN, 70th Armor Division

Ciesielski, Robert SP5 Co A 1Bn 70th Armor Mar 1964 - Sep 1967



                                                                                                                             


 

724th Maintenance Battalion

Alverson, William K., 1/LT, 724th Maintenance BN, FEB 63 - NOV 64

Barrett, Brian E., PVT, 724th Maintenance BN, NOV 60 - JUN 63

Barter, Wayne, E Co, 724th Maintenance BN, SEP 67 -

Evans, Maurice, 724th Maintenance BN (Signal Shop), 1967 - 1968 moman406@gmail.com

Foster, Louis Robinson, SP/4 E Co 724th maintenance Battalion 1965-1966

Fringer, John W. Jr., E Co 724th Maintenance BN, JUN 63 - JAN 66

Hanning, Wayne D., SP/5, E Co, 724th Maintenance BN, 1967 - 1968

Hollandsworth, Douglas G., SP/5 Clerk C & E Company 724th Maint. Bn 1966 - 1967

MacDonald, Jim, B Co (Fwd Spt) 724th Abn. Ord. Bn. 1958

Meek, Bob, SP/5, 724th Maintenance BN, DEC 65 - AUG 1967

Roop, Everett s/p4 E company 724th. Mt. Bn. Nov.1963 to May 1966 egroop@hotmail.com

Stanley, Donald E,  SP4, 24th Infantry Division, 724th Ordinance Detachment  (Signal Maintenance) 1960 - 1962

Steff, James L.  - Private  E Company May '63 - Dec. '65

Storch, Duane SP/5 C Company 724th Maintenance BN Nov 66 - June 68

Varnadoe, Carl, SP/5, C Company, 724th  Maintenance BN, 1965 - 1968   carl@abacoaluminum.com 

 

 

77th Transportation Company

Shaw, Evans, 77th Transport Company, 1949 - 1951

596th Transportation Company

Adamec, Ron, 1955 - 1956

Faubion, Lonnie R., NOV 1954 - NOV 1957

Hornbach, Oskar M., 1957 - 1958

Meinert, Jim, 1957

Staatz, Jerry, MAR 1957 - FEB 1958 (also E Company, 511th PIR, 11th Airborne Div.)

Weaver, Charlie, MAY 1955 - JUN 1957

 

70th Transportation Battalion

Johnson, George Y., CPT, 42nd Trans Trk Co, JAN 46 - DEC 46

 

188th Engineer Battalion

Chapman, Bernard F. Corporal Signal Corps, 188th Engineer Battalion 1955-1956.

 

7th Combat Engineering Battalion  5th Inf Div

Woodfin, Charles E. Cpl D Co. 7th Combat Eng Bn 5th Inf Div 3-55 to 4-56